Open Indoor Exhibits

Competition: Friday 3rd November 2017, 9:00am.
Indoor Hall Opens: Friday 3rd November 2017, 1:00pm.
Conveners: Susie Hutchesson - 0458 621 822, 08 8735 9070, Carol Garner - 0428 987 793,
Sue Vandeheul 0417 847 473, Irene Dickens 0417 143 776.

Art | Photography | Handicrafts | Machine & Embroidery | Knitting & Crocheting | Cooking | Produce
Jams & Jellies | Pot Plants | Cut Flowers | Floral Art | Scrapbooking | Woodwork, Metalwork & Woodturning

Entries
Click here for the entry form.
Entries on OFFICIAL form to:
Post: PO Box 202, Millicent, 5280
Fax: 08 8733 1088
Entries close October 31st 2017.
Entry fees:
All sections: $1 per class
Late Entries will not be accepted.
Limit of 2 entries per person per class.

General Information
Grand Aggregate Winner presented by the Millicent AH&P Society.
Stewards in attendance to receive entries at the hall on Thursday 8.30am to 6:00pm.
All prizes presented in the main hall.
Group entries ineligible for aggregates. Enter exhibits under individual names.
Judging of all indoor sections to occur at 9:00am Friday
Prizes presented from 3:00pm - 4:00pm
Prizes (unless otherwise stated in individual sections)
1st - $2
2nd - $1
Exhibits to be collected from 5:00pm Saturday.

Conditions of Entry
All exhibits to be at the hall on Thursday 8.30am to 6.00pm.
No Prize winning entries to be re-entered.
If a judge feels an entry is not worthy of a 1st place it may be withheld.
There must be three entries in each class or no second prize will be awarded, unless recommended by Judges.
The decision of the Judges shall be final, except where the regulations have been infringed.
The judge’s decision is final, and if you as an exhibitor are not happy, please lodge a protest in writing with the Secretary no later than 4pm on the day, which the award is made. A deposit of 50% of the value of the prize must accompany each protest, which may be forfeited if the protest be deemed frivolous.

Art
Steward: C. Garner - 0428 987 793

Click here for the entry information.


Photography
Steward: R. Mustillo.

Click here for the entry information.


Handicrafts
Stewards: K. Abbott, S. Spink, M. Stuckey.

Click here for the entry information.


Machine & Embroidery
Stewards: S. Spink, K. Abbott.

Click here for the entry information.


Knitting & Crocheting
Steward: A. Pettingill.

Click here for the entry information.


Cooking
Stewards: S. Hutchesson, R. Schutt, A. Cruickshanks.

Click here for the entry information.


Produce
Steward: S. Hutchesson.

Click here for the entry information.


Jams & Jellies
Steward: R. Schutt, A. Cruickshanks.

Click here for the entry information.


Pot Plants
Stewards: N. O’Brien, M. O’Brien.

Click here for the entry information.


Cut Flowers
Stewards: S. Vanderheul, I. Dickens, F. Gentle.

Click here for the entry information.


Floral Art
Steward: S Vanderheul

Click here for the entry information.


Scrapbooking

Click here for the entry information.


Woodwork, Metalwork & Woodturning

Click here for the entry information.


[Back to top]
Rural Ambassador | Cattle | Stud Sheep | White Wool | Poultry & Pigeons | Yard Dogs | Shearing & Wool Handling | Indoor Exhibits | Wind Farm Competition | Horses